Recent Posts by Trey Goble

Section of Water Customers Cleared from PFOA/PFOS Advisory

Effective September 2nd, 2020

Due to testing results, the following streets have been lifted from the EPDCity Seal PFOA/PFOS Water Advisory. If you are unsure if this includes your specific service location, please contact City Hall at 706-859-0900.

Austin Ave Autmnwood Dr Backpenn Rd Bumgarnar Rd Carol Dr Cherry St Crest Rd Deverd St Dickyville Rd Dot Johnson Dr Fields Walk Gardens Rd Glen Dr Goodwin Dr from Scoggins Trail North Green St Greenhill Memorial Greeson St Hammond St (Trion) Harrell St Hartline Hill St Headrick Rd Howard St Hwy 100 from River Bridge South Hwy 27 from Greenhill Memorial North to Harrel St Hwy 27 from River Bridge South Kay Dr Kimberly Rd Knox St Lenard Ln Loggins Dr Maffet St Magnolia Ct Magnolia Ridge Marble Springs Rd Maryland Dr McCollum St McMillan St Memorial Dr Midway Rd Moore St Parris Ln Penn Bridge Rd Penn St Pleasant Hill Baptist Church Rd Railroad Circle Reed St Rena St Roberts Dr Rocky Hollow from Saddle Club to Back Penn Rd Rose Circle Rossville Blvd Sarah Ln Selman Rd Silver Circle Sloppy Floyd Lake Rd South First St South Pine St South Second St South Third St Sprayberry Hill Rd Sturdivant Estates The Ridges Underwood Dairy Rd Underwood Dr Verbena Dr Walker St Wayside Church Rd West Elm St West Oak St White Oak Rd Wildlife Lake Rd Wylan Ct Wylan Hill Dr Wylan Terrace

The City of Summerville has connected to Chattooga Well #7 to provide a section of our water distribution system that is not effected by the EPD PFOA/PFOS Water Advisory, by providing water from the City’s Lowe Spring Plant, and Chattooga Well #7.

Chattooga County Water District has notified the City of Summerville that corrective measures have been taken for Chattooga County Well #7 and the previous boil water advisory was lifted by the Georgia Environmental Protection Division (EPD).

The City of Summerville intends to supply water from Chattooga County until the EPD PFOA/PFOS Water Advisory has been resolved.

Updates regarding the EPD PFOA/PFOS Water Advisory can be found at https://www.summervillega.org/water-advisory/ and through local media outlets.

 

Janice Galloway, City Manager 120 Georgia Avenue Summerville, GA 30747 706-859-0900

...
Read more

Sum-Nelly Arts & Crafts Festival Canceled

Recreation Department Director Bo Chamlee has announced due to concerns regarding a City Seallarge public gathering that draws attendees and vendors close together, Sum-Nelly Arts & Crafts Festival has been canceled for 2020. The City looks forward to bringing the event back next year. For questions please contact the Summerville Recreation Department at (706) 859-0910....
Read more

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED

CITY OF SUMMERVILLE WATER CUSTOMERS

The boil water advisory issued on August 20, 2020, has been lifted for the City of Summerville Customers. All affected service addresses have been cleared.

Please be aware all City of Summerville Customers are still under the PFOA/PFOS Health Advisory. 

Information Regarding the PFOA/PFOS Health Advisory

On January 30, 2020, sample results came back showing combined levels of PFOA and PFOS in the finished water from the Raccoon Creek treatment plant of 98 parts per trillion, which is above the U.S. EPA Health Advisory Level. In addition, combined levels of PFOA and PFOS in the Goodwin Hill Tank were found to be 92 parts per trillion.

More detailed information can be found at https://www.summervillega.org/water-advisory and also at https://www.epa.gov/ground-water-and-drinking-water/drinking-water-health-advisories-pfoa-and-pfos

Pregnant women, nursing mothers, and infants are most sensitive to these chemicals and can reduce their potential risk by not consuming water from the City of Summerville public water system. In an abundance of caution, until further notice, these groups may want to consider using water from another source for consumption purposes. Recommendations for these sensitive groups include:

  • USE BOTTLED WATER FOR DRINKING AND COOKING OF FOODS THAT ABSORB WATER (LIKE PASTA).
  • USE FORMULA THAT DOES NOT REQUIRE ADDING WATER OR USE BOTTLED WATER INTENDED FOR INFANTS TO MAKE FORMULA.

The water can be used for washing foods, brushing teeth, bathing and showering, provided that care is taken to avoid swallowing water during those activities.

...
Read more

Census 2020

Census 2020

Why does the Census happen?

Every. One. Counts. Responses help direct billions of dollars in federal funds to local communities for healthcare, emergency and disaster response, education, and infrastructure.

You have 3 ways to participate

  • Submit Online: http://my2020census.gov
  • By Phone: 1-844-330-2020
  • By Mail: Fill out and submit the official U.S. Census Bureau mail you may have received
The deadline for self-response to the 2020 Census is September 30th. Make sure your community is counted by submitting your response.

How can I learn more?

Go to http://census.georgia.gov for more information and the latest updates on the 2020 Census in the State of Georgia....
Read more

BOIL WATER ADVISORY, Chattooga Well #7

Please note the addition of the following streets: Oak, Allen, Kirby, Bellah, Cherokee, Smith, Taylor, Hinton, Edmondson, Jones, Hanksins, Henley, Elm, and Espy Updated: 08/20/2020 3:55PM

Affected Service Addresses by Street

Allen St Austin Ave Autmnwood Dr Backpenn Rd Bellah Ave Bumgarnar Rd Carol Dr Cherry St Cherokee St Crest Rd Deverd St Dickyville Rd Dot Johnson Dr Edmondson St Elm St Espy St Fields Walk Gardens Rd Glen Dr Goodwin Dr from Scoggins Trail North Green St Greenhill Memorial Greeson St Hammond St (Trion) Hankins Dr Harrell St Hartline Hill St Headrick Rd Henley St Hinton St Howard St Hwy 100 from River Bridge South Hwy 27 from Greenhill Memorial North to Harrel St Hwy 27 from River Bridge South Jones Street Kay Dr Kimberly Rd Kirby St Knox St Lenard Ln Loggins Dr Maffet St Magnolia Ct Magnolia Ridge Marble Springs Rd Maryland Dr McCollum St McMillan St Memorial Dr Midway Rd Moore St Oak St Parris Ln Penn Bridge Rd Penn St Pleasant Hill Baptist Church Rd Railroad Circle Reed St Rena St Roberts St Rocky Hollow from Saddle Club to Back Penn Rd Rose Circle Rossville Blvd Sarah Ln Selman Rd Silver Circle Sloppy Floyd Lake Rd Smith St South First St South Pine St South Second St South Third St Sprayberry Hill Rd Sturdivant Estates Taylor St The Ridges Underwood Dairy Rd Underwood Dr Verbena Dr Walker St Wayside Church Rd West Elm St West Oak St White Oak Rd Wildlife Lake Rd Wylan Ct Wylan Hill Dr Wylan Terrace Purpose of the City of Summerville connection to Chattooga County Water Well #7 The City of Summerville, as announced on March 31st, 2020, connected to the Chattooga County Water Well #7.  These service addresses were then cleared from the PFOA/PFOS Health Advisory, by using a combination of water from the City of Summerville Lowe Springs water source, and Chattooga County Water Well #7. These service addresses no longer used water from the City of Summerville Racoon Creek water source, which is currently affected by the PFOA/PFOS Health Advisory from U.S. EPA. As listed above, the City of Summerville has disconnected the connection from Chattooga County Water, and is using City of Summerville water sources for all of the above affected service addresses. Regarding the PFOA/PFOS Health Advisory On January 30, 2020 sample results came back showing combined levels of PFOA and PFOS in the finished water from the Raccoon Creek treatment plant of 98 parts per trillion, which is above the U.S. EPA Health Advisory Level. In addition, combined levels of PFOA and PFOS in the Goodwin Hill Tank were found to be 92 parts per trillion. More detailed information can be found at https://www.summervillega.org/water-advisory and also at https://www.epa.gov/ground-water-and-drinking-water/drinking-water-health-advisories-pfoa-and-pfos Pregnant women, nursing mothers and infants are most sensitive to these chemicals and can reduce their potential risk by not consuming water from the City of Summerville public water system. In an abundance of caution, until further notice, these groups may want to consider using water from another source for consumption purposes. Recommendations for these sensitive groups include:
  • USE BOTTLED WATER FOR DRINKING AND COOKING OF FOODS THAT ABSORB WATER (LIKE PASTA).
  • USE FORMULA THAT DOES NOT REQUIRE ADDING WATER OR USE BOTTLED WATER INTENDED FOR INFANTS TO MAKE FORMULA.
The water can be used for washing foods, brushing teeth, bathing and showering, provided that care is taken to avoid swallowing water during those activities. Regarding the Boil Advisory issued August 7th, 2020 In reference to the previous Boil Advisory issued on August 7th, 2020 for water customers in the Marble Spring’s Area, specifically service addresses located south of the HWY 27 River Bridge and service addresses located south of the HWY 100 River Bridge. This Boil Advisory replaces the August 7th, 2020 Advisory, and does include all service addresses from the previous advisory. ______________________________________________________________

Drinking Water Warning from August 7th, 2020 is listed below, and the above boil advisory from August 20th, 2020 expands upon the August 7th, 2020 warning.

Click here to download a copy of the Drinking Water Warning. You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to open the report. This is a free download available through Adobe.  ...
Read more

Recent Comments by Trey Goble

No comments by Trey Goble yet.